Wednesday, June 26, 2019

2012 Northwoods Basketball All Star Event

4th Grade & Under Division :

GIRLS:

                Free Throw Challenge

                1st Place– Alyssa Karns – 1 Point (won shoot off)

                2nd Place– Rylie Skarbeck – 1 Point

                3rd Place– Grace Weber – 1 Point

Skills Challenge:

                1st Place– Rylie Skarbeck – 49.4

                2nd Place– Nora Gremban – 49.5

                3rd Place– Aubry Beyer – 1.17

 

BOYS:

Free Throw Challenge:

                1st Place– Joey Sullivan – 5 Points *

                2nd Place– Sam Gremban – 4 Points

                3rd Place– Devin Mills – 3 Points

Skills Challenge:

                1st Place– Joey Sullivan – 31.4 Time *

                2nd Place– Brady Beyer – 32.3 Time

                3rd Place– Jack Gremban – 34.4 Time

 

* Denotes All Time Record for that Event in that Division.

# Denotes Top Score of the Day for that Event, Regardless of Age or Sex

5th & 6thGrade Division:

GIRLS:

                Hot Shots:

                1st Place– Jacqueline Smith – 22 Points (won shoot off)

                2nd Place– Emma Brewer – 22 Points

                3rd Place– Danielle Halverson – 10 Points

 

Lay-Up Challenge:

                1st Place– Jacqueline Smith – 5 Points

                2nd Place– Kortine Volk – 3 Points

                3rd Place– Emma Brewer – 2 Points

 

Free Throw Challenge

                1st Place– Emma Brewer – 2 Points

                2nd Place– Brianna Croker – 1 Point (won shoot off)

                3rd Place– Amanda Grmick  - 1 Point

 

Skills Challenge:

                1st Place– Jacqueline Smith – 42.5 Time

                2nd Place– Emma Brewer – 44.6 Time

                3rd Place– Brianna Croker – 102.9 Time

 

BOYS:

                Hot Shots:

                1st Place– Joe Misina – 26 Points

                2nd Place– Justin Sullivan – 22 Points

                3rd Place– Jack Hayes – 18 Points

 

Lay-Up Challenge:

                1st Place– Justin Sullivan – 9 Points *

                2nd Place– Jack Hayes – 8 Points

                3rd Place– Bradley Stephens – 7 Points

 

Free Throw Challenge:

                1st Place– Nicklaus Greenberg – 4 Points (won in shootout)*

                2nd Place– Justin Sullivan – 4 Points (Took 2nd in Shootout)*

                3rd Place– Bradley Stephens – 4 Points *

 

Skills Challenge:

                1st Place– Jack Hayes – 37.6 Time

                2nd Place– Justin Sullivan – 37.9 Time

                3rd Place– Joe Misina – 45.0 Time

 

* Denotes All Time Record for that Event in that Division.

# Denotes Top Score of the Day for that Event, Regardless of Age or Sex

7th & 8thGrade Division:

GIRLS:

                3 Point ShootOut:

                                1stPlace – Lilith Schuman – 13 Points * #

                                2ndPlace – Lexi Smith – 9 Points

                                3rdPlace – Amanda Grmick – 5 Points

 

Hot Shots:

                1st Place– Lexi Smith – 39 Points

                2nd Place– Amanda Grmick – 35 Points

                3rd Place– Rharon Millis – 34 Points

 

Lay-Up Challenge:

                1st Place- Lexi Smith  - 11 Points * #

                2nd Place– Lilith Schuman – 10 Points

                3rd Place– Amanda Grmick

 

Free Throw Challenge

                1st Place– Hadley Kruse – 6 Points (perfect score) * #

                2nd Place– Lexi Smith – 4 Points (won in sudden death shootout)

                3rd Place– Amanda Grmick  - 4 Points

 

Skills Challenge:

                1st Place– Lexi Smith – 33.8 Time *

                2nd Place– Lilith Schuman – 34.1 Time

                3rd Place– Kloey Krusick – 38.5 Time

 

GIRLS MVP SCORING

                Lexi Smith – 2012 MVP – 43 Points *

                Lilith Schuman – 30Points

                Amanda Grmick – 25Points

                Hadley Kruse - 13Points

                Kloey Krusick – 8Points

                Rharyn Mills – 5Points

 

* Denotes All Time Record for that Event in that Division.

# Denotes Top Score of the Day for that Event, Regardless of Age or Sex

 

7th & 8thGrade Division:

BOYS:

                3 Point Shoot Out:

                                1stPlace – Camaron Wait – 9 Points *

                                2ndPlace – Noah Weber – 7 Points

                                3rdPlace – Blake McCann – 5 Points

 

Hot Shots:

                1st Place– Noah Weber – 40 Points  #

                2nd Place– Jake Sullivan – 33 Points

                3rd Place– Blake McCann – 28 Points

 

Lay-Up Challenge:

                1st Place– Scott Young – 11 Points * #

                2nd Place– Noah Weber – 10 Points (won in playoff)

                3rd Place– Jack Misina – 10 Points

 

Free Throw Challenge:

                1st Place– Noah Weber – 4 Points (won in sudden death shootout)

                2nd Place– Dylan Haagen – 4 Points

                3rd Place– Davey Mendham (won in sudden death shootout)

 

Skills Challenge:

                1st Place– Noah Berghammer – 29.5 Time * #

                2nd Place– Davey Mendham – 32.1 (won in tie break)

                3rd Place– Noah Weber – 32.1 Time

 

BOYS MVP SCORING

                Noah Weber – 2012 MVP – 39 Points

Noah Berghammer – 16Points

Camaron Wait – 16Points

Davey Mendham – 15Points

Dylan Haagen – 13Points

Scott Young – 10Points

Jake Sullivan – 7Points

Jack Misina – 5 Points

Aaron Krause – 3Points

 

* Denotes All Time Record for that Event in that Division.

# Denotes Top Score of the Day for that Event, Regardless of Age or Sex

 

 SHOOTING STARS - 2012

 

1st Place - Team Ridderbush [GaryRidderbusch, Lauren Lenz, Alek Helgeson]- 27.00 *

2nd Place – Team Gremban [Greg Gremban, AshleyMai, Cooper Kerner]– 27.09 (Less than a

tenth of a tenth of a second loss and they are filing a formal appeal.  I believe I also heard one of

them ask if the refs were the same ones used in the Packers game in Seattle.)

 

3rd Place – Team Richie [Mike Richie, Molly Robinson, & Will Janklow] – 35.1 (“always the

bridesmaid” – at last years event he finished 2nd.  Better stick to being the Nations Best Superintendent)

 

4th Place – Team Laeko [ Kelly (O’Brien) Lacko,Ellie Zynowski, Shane Levan]  – 39.7(1st Year in

the event but making a strong case to be invited back.  This time would have won last years

event.)

 

Other Teams:

Alumni Team [Tom Martins, Don Tess, Jodi Bohnen]:  59.7 – 5thplace

 

Team Oatman [Chris Oatman,Carly Bohnen, Taylor Drake]: 103.0 – 6th place

 

Team Druschke [Tom Druschke,Abby Alft, A.J. Skarbeck]: 105.4 – 7th place

 

Team Dufeck [Joe Dufek, CarlyRidderbusch, Jon Eichamn]: 113.1 – 8th place

 

All Varsity Team [HollyDarton, Zach Kluever, Rachel Hall]: 129.0 – 9th place

 

Team McGill [Mike McGill,Savannah Graf, Andrew McGill]: 130.7 – 10th place